2017

 NCVLGA SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP WHITLEY BAY 2017


Angie Heads receiving the Championship Trophy

from President Lesley Marsh 

                

           Championship Runner up Elaine Elliott                      Semi Finalists Candy Brown and Liz Hartley

Silver Championship Meeting Results: Whitley Bay GC 2017

REDUCTION ONLY

Silver Championship Meeting Results:          Whitley Bay Golf Club 2017

Winner of the LOU STEWART SALVER and Best Gross prize, with a score of: 85

Elaine Elliott Whitley Bay GC

Winner of the NICHOL SALVER and Best Nett prize, with a score of: 90-15-75

Chris Taberham Morpeth GC

2nd Nett prize: Sonia Kennedy Stocksfield GC 91-15-76

3rd Nett prize: Linda Wilson Gosforth GC 91-14-76

Winners of the Team Shield for the Club with 3 best gross scores: Hexham GC

Players: Val Pesarra, Val Robinson, Viv Hutchinson Total score: 265

Winners of the Team Shield for the Club with 3 best nett scores: Stocksfield

Players: Liz Hartley, Sonia Kennedy, Ann Murphy Total score: 233

Winner of the MOORE MILLENIUM TROPHY with the lowest nett aggregate score of: 217

Whitley Bay GC. Players: Categories 1,2 3 Sue Coughtrie

                                                            Category 4 Sylvia Wilson

                                                            Category 5 Ann Carlisle

 

                                                 

 

Elaine receiving Lou Stewart Salver and Best Gross prize 

 

                                                    

                                     Chris Taberham                                                                    Sonia Kennedy

 

                                                                                          Linda Wilson 

                         

             Hexham -  Gross Team Shield                                                      Stocksfield - Nett Team Shield

 

Whitley Bay  - Moore Millennium Trophy Winners

1. Elaine Elliott 9. Chris Taberham

2. Angie Heads 10. Helen Cooper

3. Val Robinson 11. Gillian Davison

4. Candy Brown 12. Alison Longstaff

5. Lynne Liddle 13. Sonia Kennedy

6. Liz Hartley 14. Christine Oliver

7. Linda Davison 15. Sue Coughtrie

8. Viv Hutchinson 16. Lesley Marsh

 

 

Qualifiers: Tuesday, 9th May

Quarter-final: Tuesday, 9th May

Semi-final: Wednesday, 10th May

Final: Wednesday, 10th May

Winner

08.30

 

 

 

 

1. Elaine Elliott          6/5

13.00

 

 

 

 

Elaine Elliott          7/5

 

 

 

16. Lesley Marsh

 

08.45

 

 

08.38

 

Elaine Elliott               7/6  

 

 

8. Viv Hutchinson

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Taberham          

 

 

 

9. Chris Taberham     3/1

 

 

13.15

 

08.46

 

 

Elaine Elliott             7/6

 

4. Candy Brown         3/2

13.08

 

 

 

 

Candy Brown         1 up

 

 

 

13. Sonia Kennedy

 

 

 

 

08.54

 

Candy Brown               

 

 

5. Lynne Liddle           2/1

 

 

 

 

 

Lynne Liddle               

 

 

 

12. Alison Longstaff

 

 

 

 

09.04

 

 

 

Angie Heads         at 19th

2. Angie Heads           1 up

13.16

 

 

 

 

Angie Heads           2 up 

 

 

 

15. Sue Coughtrie

 

08.53

 

 

09.12

 

Angie Heads                  4/3

 

 

7. Linda Davison        1 up

 

 

 

 

 

Linda Davison             

 

 

 

10. Helen Cooper

 

 

 

 

09.20

 

 

Angie Heads             4/3

 

3. Val Robinson

13.24

 

 

 

 

Christine Oliver          

 

 

 

14. Christine Oliver    2 up

 

 

 

 

09.28

 

Liz Hartley                     

 

 

6. Liz Hartley              at 21st

 

 

 

 

 

Liz Hartley               2/1

 

 

 

11. Gillian Davison

 

 

 

 



 


Bronze Meeting Format

One round qualifying medal with gross and net prizes for any bronze vets member. From this venue, the best  gross scores are chosen to be on the Vets Bronze Team for the year to play inter-county matches with both Durham & Cumbria
 

Silver Championship Format

One round qualifying medal for any silver vets member. 16 best gross scores qualify for matchplay over the following two days to eventually get our Champion for the year. From this venue the selectors choose the County Team to play against the other Northern Counties for the Richardson Trophy.

 We look forward to seeing supporters at both these events

 

List of Champions - 1951 to date
1951  Pat Walker 1981  Rita Rennie
1952  Pat Walker 1982  Marie McRae
1953  Pat Walker 1983  Val Stone
1954  Dorie Moore 1984  Val Stone
1955  Dorie Moore 1985  Val Stone
1956  Betty Nimmo 1986  Val Stone
1957  Renee Lee 1987  Penny Bellamy
1958  V Illingworth 1988  Anne Gill
1959  Grace Storey 1989  Val Stone
1960  Lou Stewart 1990  Val Stone
1961  Grace Storey 1991  Val Stone
1962  Jessie Richmond 1992  Penny Bellamy
1963  Grace Storey 1993  Penny Bellamy
1964  Lou Stewart 1994  Sylvia Lawson
1965  Norah Baker 1995  Lesley Marsh
1966  Pat Walker 1996  Lesley Marsh
1967  Connie Burton 1997  Lesley Marsh
1968  Norah Baker 1998  Margaret Pickard
1969  Norah Baker 1999  Lesley Marsh
1970  Connie Burton 2000  Margaret Pickard
1971  Gladys Walton 2001  Lesley Marsh
1972  Connie Burton 2002  Penny Bellamy
1973  Connie Burton 2003  Moira Howie
1974  Connie Burton 2004  Liz Hartley
1975  Norah Baker 2005  Elaine Elliott
1976  Marie McRae 2006  Elaine Elliott
1977  Marie McRae 2007  Lesley Marsh
1978  Marie McRae 2008  Elaine Elliott
1979  Connie Burton 2009  Lucy Newton
1980  Rita Rennie 2010  Lesley Marsh
       2011 Sue Temple                                  2012  Sue Temple

       2013 Christine Oliver                            2014  Ally Hansen

       2015 Elaine Elliott                                 2016  Ally Hansen

       2017 Angie Heads