2018

 NCVLGA Silver Championship 2018 - Gosforth Golf Club

 

Qualifiers

Thursday, 10th May

Quarter-final

Thursday, 10th May

Semi-final

Friday, 11thMay

Final

Friday, 11thMay

Winner

08.30

 

 

 

 

1.  Christine Oliver

13.30

 

 

 

 

 Christine Oliver    19th

 

 

 

16.  Jane Bainbridge

 

08.45

 

 

08.38

 

 Su Cumming           2/1

 

 

8.  Helen Cooper

 

 

 

 

 

 Su Cumming          4/2

 

 

 

9.  Su Cumming

 

 

13.30

 

08.46

 

 

Angie Heads            3/2

 

4.  Angie Heads

13.38

 

 

 

 

 Angie Heads        4/3  

 

 

 

13.  Lesley Marsh

 

 

 

 

08.54

 

 Angie Heads          4/3

 

 

5.  Candy Brown

 

 

 

 

 

 Candy Brown        2up

 

 

 

12.  Liz Hartley

 

 

 

 

09.02

 

 

 

 Claire Brown      6/4

2.  Val Pesarra

13.46

 

 

 

 

 Val Pessara            5/4

 

 

 

15.  Melanie Garland

 

08.53

 

 

09.10

 

 Lynne Liddle           4/3

 

 

7.  Lynne Liddle

 

 

 

 

 

 Lynne Liddle          2up

 

 

 

10.  Viv Hutchinson

 

 

 

 

09.18

 

 

 Claire Brown   1 up

 

3.  Claire Brown

13.54

 

 

 

 

 Claire Brown          3/2

 

 

 

14.  Claire Whitfield

 

 

 

 

09.24

 

 Claire Brown          5/4

 

 

6.  Linda Hoyle

 

 

 

 

 

 Linda Hoyle          w/o

 

 

 

11.  Diane Raymond

 

 

 

 


 

On the 1st tee before the final - Claire, Captain Lynne, Angie, and President Sonia 

 

President Sonia Kennedy ready to present the Championship prizes 

 

 Silver Championship Final - Gosforth – 11thMay 2018

Winner of the 2018 Championship Salver 

 Claire Brown  Close House

  

Winner of the Runner-Up Trophy

 Angie Heads  City of Newcastle

  

 

Prize for 2 semi-finalists: 
Su Cumming  Alnmouth                                                    Lynne Liddle  Gosforth 

 

   

 

Silver Championship Meeting Results: Gosforth Golf Club 2018

Winner of the LOU STEWART SALVER and Best Gross Prize:

                              Christine Oliver Morpeth GC 77

 

Winner of the NICHOL SALVER and Best Nett prize:

                              Gloria Goodchild Matfen Hall GC 82 – 12 - 70

 

2nd Nett Prize     Val Pesarra Hexham GC 78 – 7 - 71

 

3rdNett Prize        Muriel Forster Stocksfield GC 86 – 13 - 73

Winners of the Gross Team Shield for the club with 3 best gross scores: Hexham GC

Players: Val Pesarra, Val Robinson, Viv Hutchinson Total score: 249

 

Winners of the Nett Team Shield for the club with 3 best nett scores:Hexham GC

Players: Val Pesarra, Viv Hutchinson, Val Robinson Total Score: 222

The MOORE MILLENIUM TROPHY has been won by: Whitley Bay GC

With a lowest nett aggregate score of: 231

Players are: Categories 1, 2, 3 Sue Coughtrie

        Category 4 Janice Clarkson

         Category 5 Margaret Johnson

 


Bronze Meeting Format

One round qualifying medal with gross and net prizes for any bronze vets member. From this venue, the best  gross scores are chosen to be on the Vets Bronze Team for the year to play inter-county matches with both Durham & Cumbria
 

Silver Championship Format

One round qualifying medal for any silver vets member. 16 best gross scores qualify for matchplay over the following two days to eventually get our Champion for the year. From this venue the selectors choose the County Team to play against the other Northern Counties for the Richardson Trophy.

 We look forward to seeing supporters at both these events

List of Champions - 1951 to date
1951  Pat Walker 1981  Rita Rennie
1952  Pat Walker 1982  Marie McRae
1953  Pat Walker 1983  Val Stone
1954  Dorie Moore 1984  Val Stone
1955  Dorie Moore 1985  Val Stone
1956  Betty Nimmo 1986  Val Stone
1957  Renee Lee 1987  Penny Bellamy
1958  V Illingworth 1988  Anne Gill
1959  Grace Storey 1989  Val Stone
1960  Lou Stewart 1990  Val Stone
1961  Grace Storey 1991  Val Stone
1962  Jessie Richmond 1992  Penny Bellamy
1963  Grace Storey 1993  Penny Bellamy
1964  Lou Stewart 1994  Sylvia Lawson
1965  Norah Baker 1995  Lesley Marsh
1966  Pat Walker 1996  Lesley Marsh
1967  Connie Burton 1997  Lesley Marsh
1968  Norah Baker 1998  Margaret Pickard
1969  Norah Baker 1999  Lesley Marsh
1970  Connie Burton 2000  Margaret Pickard
1971  Gladys Walton 2001  Lesley Marsh
1972  Connie Burton 2002  Penny Bellamy
1973  Connie Burton 2003  Moira Howie
1974  Connie Burton 2004  Liz Hartley
1975  Norah Baker 2005  Elaine Elliott
1976  Marie McRae 2006  Elaine Elliott
1977  Marie McRae 2007  Lesley Marsh
1978  Marie McRae 2008  Elaine Elliott
1979  Connie Burton 2009  Lucy Newton
1980  Rita Rennie 2010  Lesley Marsh
       2011 Sue Temple                                  2012  Sue Temple

       2013 Christine Oliver                            2014  Ally Hansen

       2015 Elaine Elliott                                 2016  Ally Hansen

       2017 Angie Heads                                2018   Claire Brown