COMPETITION RESULTS 2018

 

NCVLGA DIAMOND JUBILEE 4BBB Stableford

Matfen Hall Golf Club – 9thJuly 2018

Diamond Jubilee Plates and 1stPrize with a score of: 45 points

Brenda Herbert and Kay Smith Longhirst Hall

2ndPrize with a score of: 44 points (on back 9)

Geraldine Lawson and Sue Albert Matfen Hall

3rdPrize with a score of: 44 points

Sheila Patterson and June Stobo Matfen Hall

 

 

 

 

PRESIDENT’S TEAM EVENT - Stocksfield Golf Club - Thursday 17th May 2018

                           

President Sonia waiting for Competition Secretary, Adrienne to announce the prizewinners 

RESULTS 

Stocksfield GC – 17thMay 201

Winners of the 1stTeam Prize with a total score of: 91 points

 

Sue Brown, Marie Palmer, Brenda Mills,  Linda Soulsby (Stocksfield GC)

 

Winners of the 2ndTeam Prize with a total score of: 81 points


June Stobo, Gloria Goodchild,Fiona Donaldson, Linda Douglass (Matfen Hall)

 

Winners of the 3rdTeam Prize with a total score of: 78 points (on countback)

 

Jen collecting the prize on behalf of her team
Jen Langrish, Mary Basey, Muriel DeVere, Anthea Garrow (Stocksfield GC)

 

 

Bronze Meeting Results: Bedlingtonshire Golf Club - 2nd May 2018

Winner of the HARDY STAFFORD TROPHY and prize for the Best Gross score in Category 4

Denise Swindlehurst - Parklands Golf Club - Gross 95


Winner of the BLENKINSOPP TROPHY and prize for the Best Nett score in Category 4

Rachel Batchelor - Bellingham Golf Club - Nett 96-27 = 70

Rachel Batchelor of Bellingham receiving the Blenkinsop Trophy from president, Sonia Kennedy
alongside Vice Captain, Liz Hartley


Winner of the 2nd Nett prize in Category 4

Janice Clarkson - Whitley Bay Golf Club - Nett 102 - 28 = 74

Janice Clarkson of Whitley Bay receiving the 2nd Nett prize from President, Sonia Kennedy

Winner of the 3rd Nett prize in Category 4

Dorothy Millar - Bedlingtonshire Golf Club - Nett 96 - 22 = 74

Dorothy Millar of Bedlingtonshire receiving the 3rd Nett prize from President, Sonia Kennedy

Winner of the Mary Percy Salver and prize for the Best Gross score in Category 5

Kathleen Lamb - LonghirstGolf Club - Gross 96

Kathleen Lamb of Longhirst receiving the Mary Percy Salver from President, Sonia Kennedy

Winner of the Sylvia Lawson Salver and prize for the Best Nett score in Category 5

Kathleen Lamb - Longhirst Golf Club - Nett 96 - 29 = 67

Kathleen Lamb of Longhirst also receiving the SylviaLawson Salver from President, Sonia Kennedy

Winner of the 1st Nett prize in Category 5

Margaret Johnson - Whitley Bay Golf Club - Nett 110 - 33 = 77



Winner of the 2nd Nett prize in Category 5

Gillian Hall - City of Newcastle Golf Club - Nett 107 - 29 = 78



Winner of the 3rd Nett prize in Category 5

Ann Carlisle - Whitley Bay Golf Club - Nett 113 - 34 = 79



Winner of the Best Nett prize in Category 6

Diedre Richards - Stocksfield Golf Club - Nett 123 - 37 = 86

Diedre Richards of Stocksfield receiving the Best Nett Cat 6 from President, Sonia Kennedy

Winners of the Team Shield for the club returning 4 best gross scores

Parklands Golf Club - Total Gross score - 390

Players: Denise Swindlehurst, Maureen Jenkins, Ciarnan Hannon, Anne Heatley


Winners of the Team Shield for the club returning 4 best nett scores

Parklands Golf Club - Total Nett score - 305

Players: Denise Swindlehurst, Maureen Jenkins, Ciarnan Hannon, Anne Hope