COMPETITION RESULTS 

 

END OF SEASON EVENT 

Results from Oulton Hall. October 2015

1st. Maria Spencer, Carol Coulson, Claire Fitzpatrick, Linzi Webster. 87-83=170

2nd.Gill Roscoe,Pauline Briscoe, Christine Richardson, Janet Breed. 75-85=160

3rd. Caroline McGeorge, Sue Taylor,Rosemary Horton,Hilary Craven. 79-80=159

4th.Dinah Vaux, Betty Scott, Val Moran, Sue Cooke 78-78=156

Margaret Gilder, Joyce Ladds, Barbara Scott, Wendy Wilson. 79-77=156

6th Pauline Rourke, Lynne Liddle, Helen Cooper, Gill Mason. 83-72=155

7th. Jan Cowie, Ruth Carey, Anne McClure, Veena Dougal 70-81=151

8th. Pam Draper, Gail Hegarty,Carol Dunk Jacobs, Ann Roberts. 77-73=150

9th. Janette Roe,Ann Newberry,Helena Earl,Barbara Atkinson. 73-76=149

10th. Sue Corrigan, Les Turner,Julia Gibson, Karen Simpson. 80-68=148

Jane Bainbridge,S Temple, L Ross, Val Kirkwood. 78-70=148

12th Julia Tate, Gill Pointon, Carolyn Hall Janice Paxton. 83-64=147

13th, Jane Benn, Chris Vine, Di Brett, Ros Anderson. 70-72=142

14th,Jan Coates, Bernie Legg, Pat Pringle, Maureen McPhee. 67-67=134

15th, Ros Lumb, Hilary Dukes, Barbara Ansell, Trudie Parkin. 62-52=114

 

CAPTAINS V SECRETARIES 

The annual match between a Captain's team and a Secretary's team took place today at Close House. Some very closely contested matches resulted in a very friendly 3 - 3.

The Captain Jane Bainbridge therefore retained the Wooden Spoon.

             Jane receiving The Spoon from Anne McClure 

             

             The Teams

               

 2015

 

AUTUMN GREENSOMES

PARKLANDS GOLF CLUB 

Winners  Linda Holt          Parklands          37pts

               Ann Paley          Bedlington 

       

2nd Place Yvonne Welch         Parklands      36pts

                  Sara Tweddle         Bedlington

 

 3rd Place      Julia Tate             Blyth               35pts

                       Marion Murray    Parklands

 

 

NCVLGA DIAMOND JUBILEE 4BBB STABLEFORD   

Tynemouth Golf Club 8th July 

Winners       Linda Wilson       Pauline Rourke     Gosforth GC      43 pts       

 

2nd Prize    Senga Holloway       Helen Atkinson    Whitley Bay    42 pts 


 3rd Prize    Sue Coughtrie       Gill Mason   Whitley Bay    40 pts (bk 6)  

  

PRESIDENTS TEAM EVENT   - WESTERHOPE 

 President Pat Willey

                                                             

 

Winners with President Pat

Elizabeth Slowther, Margaret Jackland, Eileen Isaacs, Brenda King 93    (Bk 9)         Tynemouth 

 

 

 2nd  Teresa Boyle, Yvonne Welch, Deborah Welch, Alison McGowan 93                   Parklands

 


 

3rd Val Thompson, Sue Furness (W/Hope) Sonia Kennedy, Ann Murphy (Stocksfield)     92

 

 

 

 

CORRECTION CSS 74

A COUNTING COMPETITION

 Bronze Meeting  11th May 2014 at City of Newcastle G C

Results:- Category 4

Winner of the 'Hardy Stafford Trophy' + Prize for the Best Gross Score.

                                          Senga Holloway                  Whitley Bay                                      92 

Winner of the 'Blenkinsopp Trophy for Best nett

                                          Jen Langrish                        Stocksfield                  94 - 24          70 

2nd  Best Nett                    Heather Parr                        Whitley Bay               98 - 25          73 countback

3rd Nett                              Jane Benn                           Gosforth                     95 - 22          73 countback

Results:- Category 5

Winner of the 'Mary Percy Salver' + Prize for the Best Gross Score.

                                          Jan Robinson                        City                                                106 

Winner of the 'Sylvia Lawson Salver' for the Best Nett 

                                          Elizabeth Bainbridge             Parklands                  109 - 34         75

2nd Nett                             Gillian Hall                             Parklands                 113 - 36         77 countback

3rd Nett                              Muriel DeVere                       Stocksfield                109 - 32         77

Winners of the Team Shield with the 4 Best Gross Scores from One Club

Whitley Bay                        396

Senga Holloway   Heather Parr   Helen Atkinson   Gill Mason 

Winners of the Team Shield with the 4 Best Nett Scores from One Club

Whitley Bay                        302

 Senga Holloway   Heather Parr   Janice Clarkson   Val Davison

The Moore Millennium Trophy was won by

Stocksfield 

Silver                           Liz Hartley

Low Bronze                 Jen Langrish

High Bronze                 Muriel Devere 

                       

 Senga Holloway - Hardy Stafford Trophy                                    Jen Langrish - Blenkinsopp Trophy 

                     

Jan Robinson - Mary Percy Salver                                           Elizabeth Bainbridge - Sylvia Lawson Salver

                     

Gillian Hall - 2nd Best Nett                                                       Senga Holloway Helen Atkinson Gross Team Shield 

                    

 Senga Holloway   Nett Team Shield                                       Jen Langrish Muriel Devere Moore Millenium Trophy

 

 

CSS 75 REDUCTION ONLY 

SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS 

 

 

 Best Gross    Elaine Elliott 78 receiving The Lou Stewart Salver and Prizes from President Pat Willey

 

 

 Best Nett    Val Thompson receiving The Nichol Trophy and Prize from President Pat.

 

2nd Best Nett Sue Coughtrie 

 

3rd Nett    Marcelle Oliver 

 

 

Alnmouth Captain Barbara Biesterfield receiving the Team Shield for 3 Best Gross scores on behalf of Ally Hansen Pauline Daymont and Margaret Pickard

 

Elaine Elliott, Sue Coughtrie and Marcelle Oliver 

Winners of Team Shield for 3 Best Nett Scores  

 

 

Captain Jane Bainbridge, President Pat Willey and Vice Captain Carolyn Hall before the presentation.