HOME

2014

CAPTAIN    Audrey Pattison (Morpeth)

PRESIDENT   Sonja Dinning (Stocksfield)

VICE CAPTAIN Jane Bainbridge (Arcot Hall)   


      

Hello Ladies,

               I’m really looking forward being Captain of NCVLGA in 2014. Little did I think in 1962 when I started to play golf that one day I would be a member of such a vibrant and friendly Association.

               When we retired a few years ago and moved back to Northumberland it was lovely to meet so many of you and renew old friendships.

               The Silver Championship will be played 6 – 8 May at Morpeth, following which the Richardson Trophy Team will be selected.  We have 2 home fixtures at Morpeth (Durham 26 June, and Yorkshire 17 July) and 3 away matches against Lancashire, Cheshire and Cumbria.  You’re very welcome to come along and support the team. It’s always lovely to see familiar faces and the extra support is a great morale booster.

               The Bronze Meeting is to be held at Parklands on 14 May and a team of 12 will be selected to play against Durham on 14 July at Houghton-le-Spring, and against Cumbria at Arcot Hall on 18 August.

               I look forward to meeting many of you during the next year and I wish you all a very successful and enjoyable golfing season in 2014.

Audrey Pattison 

Captain                                                                                                             

                                                               00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

 

N.C.V.L.G.A.  COUNTY CAPTAINS


Year  Captain Club   Year  Captain  Club
1956 Mrs G Percy Alnmouth   1960 Mrs Lee  
1965/6 Lou Stewart     1967/8 Vicki Wilkinson Alnmouth
1969 Doris Mould Tynemouth   1970 Helen Patterson Alnmouth
1971 Mrs R Harrison Hexham   1972 Norah Baker Alnmouth
1973 Veronica Watson Ponteland   1974 Connie Burton Tynemouth
1975 Marg. Moorhouse Gosforth   1976 Anne Cameron Whit/Bay
1977 Marjorie Porter Alnmouth   1978 Peggy Regnart Gosforth Park
1979 Jane Anderson Morpeth   1980 V. Williamson W/Hope
1981 Dorothy Hall Whit/Bay   1982 Marie Macrae City
1983 Rosie Moralee Tynemouth   1984 Rita Rennie Gosforth
1985 Mary Percy Alnmouth   1986 Valerie Stone Morpeth
1987 Lil Birbeck Gosforth   1988 Margaret Parker Prudhoe
1989 Olive Moore Whit/Bay   1990 Anne Gill Ponteland
1991 Gill Heslop Hexham   1992 Lilian Cliffe Tynemouth
1993 Penny Bellamy Alnmouth   1994 Alice Benson Hexham
1995 Val Thompson W/Hope   1996 Anne Herbert Gosforth Park
1997 Pat Smart Ponteland   1998 Moyra Howie Alnmouth
1999 Muriel Forster Stocksfield   2000 Jean Warne W/Hope
2001 Iris Elliott City   2002 Dot Elliott Whit/Bay
2003 Fiona Southern Gosforth Park   2004 Doreen Davison Swarland
2005 Mavis Howarth W/Hope   2006 Sonia Kennedy Stocksfield
2007 Ena Clark Hexham   2008 Daphne Coney Alnmouth
2009 Lesley Barnes Arcot   2010 Hazel Furniss Ponteland
2011 Julia Tate Blyth   2012 Sue Coughtrie Whit/Bay
2013 Lesley Marsh Ponteland   2014 Audrey Pattison Morpeth