Northern Counties Veteran Ladies' Golf Association

 See further information by using the list at the side

NCVLGA ANNUAL MEETING at MOORTOWN GOLF CLUB - 15th October 2015

President Isobel Williams (Cumbria)

Captain Sue Cotter (Cumbria)

Vice Captain Fiona Anderson (Lancs)

Treasurer Lesley Barnes (Northumberland)

Secretary Julia Tate (Northumberland)


Northern Counties’ Championship

Alnmouth Golf Club

May 24-26th 2016

The Championship Dinner, at which we will be very pleased to welcome other members of the association who are not taking part in the competition, will be held at The White Swan Hotel, Alnwick on Tues 24 May.

Click on Championship Dinner Poster & Championship Dinner Menu to view/download.

 

 

THE FOLLOWING EVENT IS NOW FULLY SUBSCRIBED  

Northern Counties End of Season Event  

Slaley Hall

Hexham Northumberland 

October 9th/10th 2016 

 Click on Event Poster and Entry Form to view/download.

 

 

END OF SEASON EVENT OULTON HALL OCTOBER 11th/12th

5 Teams travelled from Northumberland to play in this very successful event organised by

Audrey Briggs Past Captain of The North. Well done to Bridle Path who were represented by 10 players.

JAMBOREE 2015

Congratulations to The North Team on winning the Miller Stirling Salver

at Sherwood Forest G.C.

Captain Pat Wrightson receives the salver on behalf of her team


 

Midlands

North

Scotland

South

TOTAL

Midlands

 0 (4) 1 (6) 1 (5) 2 (15)

North

1 (5)  1 (5½) 1 (6) 3 (16½)

Scotland

0 (3) 0 (3½)  0 (2½) 0 (9)

South

0 (4) 0 (3) 1 (6½)  1 (13½)

The team chosen by the Selection Committee to represent the Northern Counties Veteran Ladies’ Association

has now been finalised and is given below in alphabetical order:

Caroline Berry – Cheshire

Sue Dye – Champion – Cheshire

Barbara Laird – Cheshire

Gill Mellor – Cheshire

Janet Melville – Lancs

Cath Rawthore – Cheshire

Chris Stokes – Lancs

Julie Wheeldon – Yorks

Non- Travelling Reserves

Karen Jobling 1st Reserve – Yorks

Sandra Paul 2nd Reserve – Yorks

NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS ULVERSTON 2015

Qualifiers

Quarter-final

Semi-final

Final

Winner



   

J.Wheeldon 3&2


   
 

J. Wheeldon

   

R. Lindley

 


  


 

C. Stokes 2&1

  

J. Roberts

    
 

C. Stokes 4&3

   

C. Stokes 5&4

  


 


  

C.Stokes

 

C. Berry 4&2


   
 

C. Berry 3&2

   

H. Duckett

    


 

C. Berry

  

N. Tebbut

    
 

J. Butler

   

J. Butler 3&2

    


   

S. Dye 6&5

S. Dye 5&4


   
 

S. Dye 2 up

   

A. Lowe

    


 

S. Dye 1 up

  

J. Williams

    
 

J. Melville

   

J. Melville 1up

    


  

S. Dye

 

B. Laird 3&1


   
 

B. Laird

   

B. Ewbank

    


 

C. Rawthore

  

C. Rawthore 2up

    
 

C. Rawthore 1up

   

S. Paul

   

2nd Flight

A. Hansen

C. Kirk

C. Kirk 1up

G. Mellor 1 up G. Mellor

G. Mellor

S. Cotter

A. Grant 4&3 WINNER 2ND FLIGHT

A. Grant G.Mellor

C. Appleby

K. Jobling1 up K. Jobling

K Jobling

R. Waller